What’s On Stage Awards – Winners

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

 
Best Actress in a Play
WIN: Helen Mirren – The Audience (Gielgud)
*Anne-Marie Duff – Strange Interlude (NT Lyttelton)
*Suranne Jones – Beautiful Thing (Arts)
*Hayley Atwell – The Pride (Trafalgar Studios)
*Tanya Moodie – Fences (Duchess)
 

Best Actor in a Play
WIN: Daniel Radcliffe – The Cripple of Inishmaan (Noël Coward)
*James McAvoy – Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios)
*Ben Whishaw – Peter and Alice (Noël Coward) and Mojo (Harold Pinter)
*Rory Kinnear – Othello (NT Olivier)
*Lenny Henry – Fences (Duchess)
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Play
WIN: Haydn Gwynne – The Audience (Gielgud)
*Gillian Hanna and Ingrid Craigie – The Cripple of Inishmaan (Noël Coward)
*Claudie Blakley – Chimerica at the Almeida (Harold Pinter)
*Cecilia Noble – The Amen Corner (NT Olivier)
*Naomi Frederick – The Winslow Boy (Old Vic)

 
Best Supporting Actor in a Play
WIN: David Walliams – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Noël Coward)
*Daniel Mays – Trelawny of the Wells (Donmar Warehouse) and Mojo (Harold Pinter)
*Richard McCabe – The Audience (Gielgud)
*Charles Edwards – Strange Interlude (NT Lyttelton)
*Kyle Soller – Edward II (NT Olivier)

Best Actress in a Musical
WIN: Scarlett Strallen – A Chorus Line (London Palladium) and Candide (Menier Chocolate Factory)
*Charlotte Wakefield – The Sound of Music (Open Air)
*Zrinka Cvitešić – Once (Phoenix)
*Rosalie Craig – The Light Princess (NT Lyttelton)
*Cynthia Erivo – The Color Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory)

Best Actor in a Musical
WIN: Gavin Creel – The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales)
*Douglas Hodge – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
*Declan Bennett – Once (Phoenix)
*Killian Donnelly – The Commitments (Palace)
*Robert Lonsdale – From Here to Eternity (Shaftesbury)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
WIN: Alexia Khadime – The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales)
*Iris Roberts – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
*Leigh Zimmerman – A Chorus Line (London Palladium)
*Amy Booth-Steel – The Light Princess (NT Lyttelton)
*Sophia Nomvete – The Color Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory)

 
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
WIN: Stephen Ashfield – The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales)
*Nigel Planer – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
*James Dreyfus – Candide (Menier Chocolate Factory)
*Ryan Sampson – From Here to Eternity (Shaftesbury)
*Colman Domingo – The Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic)
 

Best Solo Performance
WIN: Barry Humphries – Eat Pray Laugh! Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour (London Palladium)
*Alex Jennings – Hymn (NT Lyttelton and Duchess)
*Rob Crouch – Oliver Reed: Wild Thing (St James)
*Leanne Best – The Match Box (Tricycle)
*Cush Jumbo – Josephine & I (Bush)

Best Ensemble Performance
WIN: A Chorus Line (London Palladium)
*Titanic (Southwark Playhouse)
*The Drowned Man (Temple Studios)
*The Weir (Donmar Warehouse)
*Handbagged (Tricycle)
 

Best Takeover in a Role
WIN: Carrie Hope Fletcher – Les Misérables (Queen’s)
*Willemijn Verkaik – Wicked (Apollo Victoria)
*Beverley Knight – The Bodyguard (Adelphi)
*Geronimo Rauch – The Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s)
*Mike Noble – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Apollo)

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
 

Best New Play
WIN: The Audience by Peter Morgan (Gielgud)
*Peter and Alice by John Logan (Noël Coward)
*Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood (Almeida and the Harold Pinter)
*The Herd by Rory Kinnear (Bush)
*The Events by David Greig (Young Vic)
 

Best New Comedy
WIN: The Play that Goes Wrong by Henry Shields, Henry Lewis and Jonathan Sayer (Old Red Lion and Trafalgar Studios)
*Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense adapted by the Goodale Brothers (Duke of York’s)
*Barking in Essex by Clive Exton (Wyndham’s)
*Handbagged by Moira Buffini (Tricycle)
*The Lyons by Nicky Silver (Menier Chocolate Factory)
 

Best New Musical
WIN: The Book of Mormon by Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez (Prince of Wales)
*Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman and David Greig (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
*Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová (Phoenix)
*The Light Princess by Tori Amos and Samuel Adamson (NT Lyttelton)
*From Here to Eternity by Stuart Brayson, Tim Rice and Bill Oakes (Shaftesbury)

Best Play Revival
WIN: To Kill a Mockingbird (Open Air)
*Mojo (Harold Pinter)
*Private Lives (Gielgud)
*The Pride (Trafalgar Studios)
*The Weir (Donmar Warehouse)

 
Best Musical Revival
WIN: The Sound of Music (Open Air)
*A Chorus Line (London Palladium)
*Merrily We Roll Along (Harold Pinter)
*Chess (Union)
*Candide (Menier Chocolate Factory)

Best Shakespearean Production
WIN: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Noël Coward)
*Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios)
*Othello (NT Olivier)
*The Tempest (Shakespeare’s Globe)
Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse)

Best Director
WIN: Michael Grandage – the Michael Grandage Season (Noël Coward)
*Jamie Lloyd – Macbeth, The Hothouse and The Pride (Trafalgar Studios)
*John Tiffany – Once (Phoenix)
*Maria Friedman – Merrily We Roll Along (Harold Pinter)
*Nicholas Hytner – Othello at the (NT Olivier)
 

Best Set Designer
WIN: Mark Thompson – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
*Rae Smith – The Light Princess (NT Lyttelton)
*Tim Goodchild – Strangers on a Train (Gielgud)
*Es Devlin – Chimerica (Almeida and Harold Pinter)
*Felix Barrett, Livi Vaughan and
Beatrice Minns – The Drowned Man (Temple Studios)

Best Lighting Designer
WIN: Adam Silverman – Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios)
*Paule Constable – the Michael Grandage Season (Noël Coward)
*Peter Mumford – Ghosts (Almeida)
*Tim Lutkin – Strangers on a Train (Gielgud)
*Philip Gladwell – Limbo (London Wonderground)

 
Best Choreographer
WIN: Peter Darling – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)
*Casey Nicholaw – The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales)
*Steven Hoggett – The Light Princess (NT Lyttelton)
*Susan Stroman – The Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic)
*Javier de Frutos – From Here to Eternity (Shaftesbury)

Best Original Music
WIN: Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglova (Phoenix)
*The Color Purple by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray (Menier Chocolate Factory)
*The Scottsboro Boys by John Kander – (Young Vic)
*LIFT by Craig Adams (Soho)
*The Hush by Matthew Herbert (NT Shed)
 

London Newcomer of the Year
WIN: Rupert Grint – Mojo (Harold Pinter)
*Tori Amos (composer) – The Light Princess (NT Lyttelton)
*Olivia Vinall – Othello (NT Olivier)
*Jack Huston – Strangers on a Train (Gielgud)
*Kyle Scatliffe – The Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic)

SPECIAL CATEGORIES

 
Best Off-West End Production
WIN: Titanic (Southwark Playhouse)
*Scenes from a Marriage (St James)
*Adult Supervision (Park)
*A Thousand Miles of History (Bussey Building)
*#aiww: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei (Hampstead)

Best Regional Production
WIN: My Fair Lady (Sheffield Crucible)
*Richard II – RSC (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
*Macbeth (Manchester International Festival)
*To Sir, With Love (Royal & Derngate, Northampton and on tour)
*The Prodigals (Belgrade, Coventry)
 

Best West End Show
WIN: Matilda the Musical (RSC at the Cambridge)
*Les Misérables (Queen’s)
*Wicked (Apollo Victoria)
*War Horse (New London)
*The Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s)

Theatre Event of the Year
WIN: The National Theatre’s 50th anniversary gala, broadcast live on the BBC
*The Michael Grandage Season, with its seven headline stars
*The Lyric Hammersmith’s Secret Theatre company season
*Punchdrunk’s return to London with
The Drowned Man
*The opening of the National’s Shed as a temporary performance space

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s